242 duty242
OSA

OFFO Shower Arm with Flange, 6-inch Wall Mount Replacement Angle Shower Head Arm Wall-mounted For Fixed Shower Head & Handheld Showerhead, Matte Black

Tariff classification 7418.2000: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of copper; sanitary ware and parts thereof, of copper — Sanitary ware and parts thereof medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 7418 (Table)

ASIN B09DS9V4RP · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 7418.2000 (Sanitary ware and parts thereof), which carries 20% import duty. At the $9.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $14.20 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $24.19 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$9.99
Import duty20% of value$2.00
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$2.20
Total import charges$14.20
Total landed cost$24.19

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $9.99 (2026-07-28). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 7418

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 7418 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Prices are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on OFFO Shower Arm with Flange in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 7418.2000 (Sanitary ware and parts thereof) at a 20% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will OFFO Shower Arm with Flange cost landed in Nassau?

At the $9.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $14.20 (duty $2.00, processing $10.00, VAT $2.20), for a landed total of roughly $24.19 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-07-28 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.