242 duty242
SMR

Spin Mop Replacement Head 4 Pack Mop Refill Compatible with Ocedar Triangle Swivel Mops Microfiber Swivel Mop Refill,Deep Clean,Machine Washable and Easy to Replace

Tariff classification 9603.9000: Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorised, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees) — Other high confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 9603 (Brooms, brushes, hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers)

ASIN B0B9JCLGKN · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

The classification is high confidence; the rate on this line is as published in the Tariff Act and has not been individually re-checked.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 9603.9000 (Brooms, brushes), which carries 45% import duty. At the $9.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $16.95 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $26.94 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$9.99
Import duty45% of value$4.50
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$2.45
Total import charges$16.95
Total landed cost$26.94

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $9.99 (2026-07-21). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 9603

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 9603 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Item Price at lookup Bahamas charges
38.5 Inch Exfoliating Back Scrubber with Dual Handles for Shower $9.99 $16.95

Prices are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on Spin Mop Replacement Head 4 Pack Mop Refill Compatible with Ocedar in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 9603.9000 (Brooms, brushes) at a 45% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will Spin Mop Replacement Head 4 Pack Mop Refill Compatible with Ocedar cost landed in Nassau?

At the $9.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $16.95 (duty $4.50, processing $10.00, VAT $2.45), for a landed total of roughly $26.94 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-07-21 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.