242 duty242
YR4

YETI Rambler 40 oz Travel Mug with Flip Straw Lid – Stainless Steel, Vacuum Insulated, Leakproof, Cup Holder Friendly, Black

Tariff classification 7323.9300: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel — Other — Of stainless steel high confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 7323 (Pots, Pans & Kitchenware)

ASIN B0FTZYYQBP · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

The classification is high confidence; the rate on this line is as published in the Tariff Act and has not been individually re-checked.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 7323.9300 (Of stainless steel), which carries 25% import duty. At the $48.00 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $29.00 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $77.00 before freight.

Amazon Import Fees Deposit · as of 2026-07-19
$56.05
Actual Bahamas charges · duty242
$29.00
Amazon's deposit is $27.05 higher than the Bahamas calculation. The Import Fees Deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$48.00
Import duty25% of value$12.00
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$7.00
Total import charges$29.00
Total landed cost$77.00

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $48.00 (2026-07-19). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 7323

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 7323 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Item Price at lookup Amazon's estimate Bahamas charges Difference
YETI Rambler 42 oz Tumbler with Handle and Straw Lid, Travel Mug Water Tumbler, Vacuum Insulated Cup with Handle, Stainless Steel, Key Lime $31.50 $45.23 $22.82 +$22.41
YOSUKATA Pre-Seasoned Wok Utensils Set - Blue Carbon Steel 17-inch Wok Spatula, Wok Ladle, 3 pairs Chopsticks - Durable Asian Cooking Tools $52.99 $40.46 $30.87 +$9.59
wiwens Thermo Food Jar for Hot Food 32OZ Soup Thermo Lunch Containers Wide Mouth Vacuum Insulated Stainless Steel Leakproof Bento Box with Spoon (Beige) $28.99 $8.07 $21.87 −$13.80
MEWAY 12oz Mix Color Mug With Handle 8 Pack Bulk,Stainless Steel Insulated Travel Tumblers With Sliding Lid,Double Wall Vacuum Camping Coffee Cup for Hot & Cold Drinks Tea (Mix,Set of 8) $49.99 not recorded $29.75 not recorded
GAZLEMHO 40 oz Insulated Water Bottle with Straw& Spout 2-in-1 Lid, Triple Wall Vacuum Stainless Steel Cold 48H, Leak Proof Sports Metal Flask Jug with Paracord Handle, Black Red $29.99 not recorded $22.25 not recorded
Stainless Steel Bento Box Adult Kids, Leakproof Metal Lunch Box Containers 4 Compartments, 32 Oz Reusable Food Storage Containers for Office and School, Brown $27.99 not recorded $21.50 not recorded
Stainless Steel Bento Lunch Box for Kids – 5 Leakproof Compartments, Food-Grade 304 Steel, Plastic-Free BPA-Free Kids Bento Box for School, Daycare & Travel - Pink $59.99 not recorded $33.50 not recorded
NEEWER 118"/3m Stainless Steel Light Stand, Spring Cushioned Heavy Duty Photography Tripod with 1/4" to 3/8" Universal Screw Adapter for Strobe, LED Video Light, Ringlight, Monolight, Softbox $68.29 not recorded $36.61 not recorded

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, − means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on YETI Rambler 40 oz Travel Mug with Flip Straw Lid in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 7323.9300 (Of stainless steel) at a 25% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will YETI Rambler 40 oz Travel Mug with Flip Straw Lid cost landed in Nassau?

At the $48.00 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $29.00 (duty $12.00, processing $10.00, VAT $7.00), for a landed total of roughly $77.00 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-07-19 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.