242 duty242
N13

NEEWER 118"/3m Stainless Steel Light Stand, Spring Cushioned Heavy Duty Photography Tripod with 1/4" to 3/8" Universal Screw Adapter for Strobe, LED Video Light, Ringlight, Monolight, Softbox

Tariff classification 7323.9300: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel — Other — Of stainless steel medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 7323 (Pots, Pans & Kitchenware)

ASIN B08HM47VYY · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 7323.9300 (Of stainless steel), which carries 25% import duty. At the $68.29 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $36.61 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $104.90 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$68.29
Import duty25% of value$17.07
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$9.54
Total import charges$36.61
Total landed cost$104.90

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $68.29 (2026-10-10). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 7323

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 7323 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, − means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on NEEWER 118"/3m Stainless Steel Light Stand in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 7323.9300 (Of stainless steel) at a 25% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will NEEWER 118"/3m Stainless Steel Light Stand cost landed in Nassau?

At the $68.29 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $36.61 (duty $17.07, processing $10.00, VAT $9.54), for a landed total of roughly $104.90 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-10-10 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.