242 duty242
R35

ROVSUN 3.5CuFt Clothes Dryer and 30LBS Full-Automatic Washing Machine Set, Compact Laundry Washer and Dryer Combo Set with Stainless Steel Inner Tub, for Apartment, Dorms, Home

Tariff classification 8450.1100: Washing machines verified rate

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 8450 (Washing Machines)

ASIN B0FHW6B5NS · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 8450.1100 (Washing machines), which carries 5% import duty. At the $669.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $131.35 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $801.34 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$669.99
Import duty5% of value$33.50
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
Environmental levy$15.00
VAT10% of landed cost$72.85
Total import charges$131.35
Total landed cost$801.34

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $669.99 (2026-09-18). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar household appliances in the same tariff category

Other cached products in the same tariff category and price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Prices are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on ROVSUN 3.5CuFt Clothes Dryer and 30LBS Full-Automatic Washing Machine in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 8450.1100 (Washing machines) at a 5% duty rate, plus 10% VAT, a $15.00 environmental levy and a customs processing fee.

What will ROVSUN 3.5CuFt Clothes Dryer and 30LBS Full-Automatic Washing Machine cost landed in Nassau?

At the $669.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $131.35 (duty $33.50, processing $10.00, environmental levy $15.00, VAT $72.85), for a landed total of roughly $801.34 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-09-18 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.