242 duty242
SDH

SEALIGHT D4S HID Bulbs, 6000K Daylight White Enhanced Visibility, 35W Direct Fit for 66440 42402 42402WX D4S Xenon Bulb, Pack of 2 (Halogen Headlamp Incompatible)

Tariff classification 8512.2090: Electrical lighting or signalling equipment (excluding articles of Heading 85.39), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles — Other medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 8512 (Electrical lighting or signalling equipment)

ASIN B0H6QB6RTJ · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 8512.2090 (Electrical lighting or signalling equipment), which carries 45% import duty. At the $31.98 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $30.03 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $62.01 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$31.98
Import duty45% of value$14.39
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$5.64
Total import charges$30.03
Total landed cost$62.01

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $31.98 (2026-10-04). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 8512

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 8512 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Prices are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on SEALIGHT D4S HID Bulbs in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 8512.2090 (Electrical lighting or signalling equipment) at a 45% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will SEALIGHT D4S HID Bulbs cost landed in Nassau?

At the $31.98 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $30.03 (duty $14.39, processing $10.00, VAT $5.64), for a landed total of roughly $62.01 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-10-04 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.