242 duty242
FKC

Fintie Keyboard Case for iPad (A16) 11th Gen 11-inch, iPad 10th Gen 10.9"

Tariff classification 8471.6000: Keyboards, mice and other computer input/output units medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 8471 (Computers & Laptops)

ASIN B0F9L4L6ZS · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 8471.6000 (Keyboards, mice and other computer input/output units), which carries 0% import duty. At the $23.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $18.90 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $42.89 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$23.99
Import duty0% of value$0.00
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
Environmental levy$5.00
VAT10% of landed cost$3.90
Total import charges$18.90
Total landed cost$42.89

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $23.99 (2026-09-29). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar computer and electronics accessories in the same tariff category

Other cached products in the same tariff category and price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, − means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on Fintie Keyboard Case for iPad (A16) 11th Gen 11-inch in The Bahamas?

No import duty. This item is classified under tariff line 8471.6000 (Keyboards, mice and other computer input/output units), which is duty-free. You still pay 10% VAT on the landed cost, a $5.00 environmental levy and a customs processing fee (1%, minimum $10).

What will Fintie Keyboard Case for iPad (A16) 11th Gen 11-inch cost landed in Nassau?

At the $23.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $18.90 (duty $0.00, processing $10.00, environmental levy $5.00, VAT $3.90), for a landed total of roughly $42.89 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-09-29 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.