242 duty242
MR2

Monroe Restore 210075 Shock Absorber For Select 2010-2016 Buick LaCrosse Models

Tariff classification 8708.8090: Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of Headings 87.01 to 87.05 — Other medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 8708 (Car Parts & Accessories)

ASIN B0F2N8NMHQ · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 8708.8090 (Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of Headings 87.01 to 87.05), which carries 0% import duty. At the $51.31 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $56.60 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $107.91 before freight.

Amazon Import Fees Deposit · as of 2026-10-09
$74.75
Actual Bahamas charges · duty242
$56.60
Amazon's deposit is $18.15 higher than the Bahamas calculation. The Import Fees Deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$51.31
Import duty0% of value$0.00
Excise duty60% of value + entry fees$36.79
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$9.81
Total import charges$56.60
Total landed cost$107.91

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $51.31 (2026-10-09). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar auto parts and tires in the same tariff category

Other cached products in the same tariff category and price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, − means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on Monroe Restore 210075 Shock Absorber For Select 2010-2016 Buick in The Bahamas?

It is free of customs import duty under tariff line 8708.8090 (Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of Headings 87.01 to 87.05), but it is subject to excise duty at 60% instead, charged on entry under the Excise Act — plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee (1%, minimum $10).

What will Monroe Restore 210075 Shock Absorber For Select 2010-2016 Buick cost landed in Nassau?

At the $51.31 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $56.60 (duty $0.00, processing $10.00, VAT $9.81), for a landed total of roughly $107.91 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-10-09 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.