242 duty242
EWR

EFAN Womens Ribbed Twist Knot Strapless Tube Top

Tariff classification 6404.1100: Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials — Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics — Sports footwear; tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like estimated — classification uncertain

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 6404 (Sneakers & Textile Footwear)

ASIN B0D4ZDPJC8 · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Estimated — classification uncertain. This product could belong on a different tariff line with a different rate.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 6404.1100 (Sports footwear), which carries 20% import duty. At the $14.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $15.80 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $30.79 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$14.99
Import duty20% of value$3.00
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$2.80
Total import charges$15.80
Total landed cost$30.79

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $14.99 (2026-09-14). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar shoes in the same tariff category

Other cached products in the same tariff category and price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Item Price at lookup Amazon's estimate Bahamas charges Difference
WateLves Barefoot Water Shoes for Women Men Quick Dry Aqua Swim Shoes for Outdoor Fishing Beach Pool Boat Surfing Walking $21.99 $25.85 $18.04 +$7.81
ATHMILE Barefoot Water Shoes Women Men Wide Non Slip Aqua Beach River Pool | Quick Dry Swim Kayak Lake Hiking Surfing Boating Fishing Diving Rock Climbing Cruise Ship Essentials $16.64 not recorded $16.33 not recorded
WateLves Water Shoes Mens Womens Barefoot Beach Swim Shoes Quick-Dry Aqua Socks Pool Shoes for Surf Yoga Water Aerobics $21.87 not recorded $17.99 not recorded
WateLves Water Shoes Mens Womens Barefoot Beach Swim Shoes Quick-Dry Aqua Socks Pool Shoes for Surf Yoga Water Aerobics $25.88 not recorded $19.29 not recorded
WateLves Water Shoes Mens Womens Barefoot Beach Swim Shoes Quick-Dry Aqua Socks Pool Shoes for Surf Yoga Water Aerobics $23.70 not recorded $18.58 not recorded
ATHMILE Barefoot Water Shoes Women Men Wide Non Slip Aqua Beach River Pool | Quick Dry Swim Kayak Lake Hiking Surfing Boating Fishing Diving Rock Climbing Cruise Ship Essentials $21.24 not recorded $17.80 not recorded
ATHMILE Barefoot Water Shoes Women Men Wide Non Slip Aqua Beach River Pool | Quick Dry Swim Kayak Lake Hiking Surfing Boating Fishing Diving Rock Climbing Cruise Ship Essentials $19.97 not recorded $17.39 not recorded
WateLves Water Shoes Mens Womens Barefoot Beach Swim Shoes Quick-Dry Aqua Socks Pool Shoes for Surf Yoga Water Aerobics $26.88 not recorded $19.61 not recorded

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, − means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on EFAN Womens Ribbed Twist Knot Strapless Tube Top in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 6404.1100 (Sports footwear) at a 20% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will EFAN Womens Ribbed Twist Knot Strapless Tube Top cost landed in Nassau?

At the $14.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $15.80 (duty $3.00, processing $10.00, VAT $2.80), for a landed total of roughly $30.79 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-09-14 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.