242 duty242
P8I

PayLessHere 8 Inch Full Gel Memory Foam Mattress Fiberglass Free/CertiPUR-US Certified/Bed-in-a-Box/Cool Sleep & Comfy Support/Mattress in a Box

Tariff classification 9404.2190: Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered — Mattresses — Of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered — Other high confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 9404 (Mattresses & Bedding)

ASIN B0BKFVJCST · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

The classification is high confidence; the rate on this line is as published in the Tariff Act and has not been individually re-checked.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 9404.2190 (Of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered), which carries 60% import duty. At the $89.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $79.39 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $169.38 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$89.99
Import duty60% of value$53.99
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$15.40
Total import charges$79.39
Total landed cost$169.38

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $89.99 (2026-08-08). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar furniture and home goods in the same tariff category

Other cached products in the same tariff category and price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Item Price at lookup Amazon's estimate Bahamas charges Difference
Sytas Big and Tall Office Chair with Headrest $159.99 $184.84 $71.00 +$113.84
ALLGOD Office Desk Chair, Big and Tall Computer Gaming Chair with footrest | High Back Executive Chair, PU Leather with Pocket Spring Cushion, Adjustable Armrests and Lumbar Support, Black $149.99 $127.93 $67.25 +$60.68
Ylzyxal Ergonomic Office Chair with Airbag Lumbar Support & Armrest, Executive Office Desk Chairs Breathable Leather, Computer Chair with Silent Wheels, 90°-160° Recline Rolling Chair 440lb Capacity $168.98 $119.40 $74.37 +$45.03
PayLessHere 8 Inch Queen Gel Memory Foam Mattress Fiberglass Free/CertiPUR-US Certified/Bed-in-a-Box/Cool Sleep & Comfy Support $149.99 not recorded $124.99 not recorded
HOLLUDLE Ergonomic Mesh Office Chair - 3D Adjustable Lumbar Support & 3D Armrests, V-Shaped Back, Adjustable Desk Chair for Office & Home, White $170.04 not recorded $74.77 not recorded
Ergonomic Office Chair with Footrest, 90-145° Reclining Desk Chair with Adjustable Lumbar Support & Headrest, High Back Mesh Computer Chair for Home Office/Gaming, 350lbs Capacity $160.04 not recorded $71.02 not recorded
Small Narrow Side Table with Wheels, Skinny End Table for Small Spaces, 4 Tier Side Table for Living Room Bedroom(Natural, 11.81" D x 23.62" W x 31.89" H) $159.99 not recorded $71.00 not recorded
Yamazaki Home Slim Rolling Storage Cart – Narrow Bathroom Storage Cabinet With Handle, Slim Bathroom Storage Cart With Wheels, Easy Assembly, Steel + Wood, White, 27" - Steel - $165.00 not recorded $72.88 not recorded

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, − means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on PayLessHere 8 Inch Full Gel Memory Foam Mattress Fiberglass in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 9404.2190 (Of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered) at a 60% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will PayLessHere 8 Inch Full Gel Memory Foam Mattress Fiberglass cost landed in Nassau?

At the $89.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $79.39 (duty $53.99, processing $10.00, VAT $15.40), for a landed total of roughly $169.38 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-08-08 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.