242 duty242
BCR

Bulk Coiled Rubber Hydraulic Hose - 3/4" x 50 ft, 3120 PSI, 2-Wire Braid, -20C to 140C

Tariff classification 4009.3200: Tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without their fittings (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) — Reinforced or otherwise combined only with textile materials — With fittings medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 4009 (Tubes, pipes and hoses)

ASIN B08K8J9J4S · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 4009.3200 (With fittings), which carries 45% import duty. At the $84.90 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $61.52 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $146.42 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$84.90
Import duty45% of value$38.21
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$13.31
Total import charges$61.52
Total landed cost$146.42

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $84.90 (2026-08-19). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 4009

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 4009 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Item Price at lookup Bahamas charges
Shields Hardwall Exhaust/Water Hose (Size: 3 1/2" x 2') $59.40 $46.34

Prices are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on Bulk Coiled Rubber Hydraulic Hose - 3/4" x 50 ft in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 4009.3200 (With fittings) at a 45% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will Bulk Coiled Rubber Hydraulic Hose - 3/4" x 50 ft cost landed in Nassau?

At the $84.90 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $61.52 (duty $38.21, processing $10.00, VAT $13.31), for a landed total of roughly $146.42 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-08-19 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.