242 duty242
D2M

DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill and Impact Driver, Power Tool Combo Kit , Includes 2 Batteries, Charger and Bag (DCK240C2)

Tariff classification 8467.2100: Power tools (drills, saws, grinders) verified rate

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 8467 (Power Tools)

ASIN B00IJ0ALYS · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 8467.2100 (Power tools), which carries 45% import duty. At the $149.00 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $99.66 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $248.66 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$149.00
Import duty45% of value$67.05
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$22.61
Total import charges$99.66
Total landed cost$248.66

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $149.00 (2026-08-08). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar tools in the same tariff category

Other cached products in the same tariff category and price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Prices are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill and Impact Driver in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 8467.2100 (Power tools) at a 45% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill and Impact Driver cost landed in Nassau?

At the $149.00 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $99.66 (duty $67.05, processing $10.00, VAT $22.61), for a landed total of roughly $248.66 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-08-08 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.