242 duty242
BGE

Baby Gate Extender Extention-4 Pack M8(8MM) | M8 threaded spindle rods(12cm). Includes wall protector pads. Tool-free installation for baby/pet gates. Fits most banisters.

Tariff classification 7326.9010: Other articles of iron or steel — Other — Coffins made of steel medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 7326 (Other articles of iron or steel)

ASIN B0B96YH7N6 · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 7326.9010 (Coffins made of steel), which carries 25% import duty. At the $17.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $17.75 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $35.74 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$17.99
Import duty25% of value$4.50
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$3.25
Total import charges$17.75
Total landed cost$35.74

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $17.99 (2026-07-20). Check Amazon for the live price.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on Baby Gate Extender Extention-4 Pack M8(8MM) in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 7326.9010 (Coffins made of steel) at a 25% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will Baby Gate Extender Extention-4 Pack M8(8MM) cost landed in Nassau?

At the $17.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $17.75 (duty $4.50, processing $10.00, VAT $3.25), for a landed total of roughly $35.74 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-07-20 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.