242 duty242
URS

UUBAAR Ring Sizer Measuring Tool Kit, 27PCS Stainless Steel Ring Sizing Gauge Measurer, US Size 0-13 with Half Sizes, 2 Reusable Finger Sizer Belts US 1-17(1 with Magnifier), Men Women Wedding Jewelry

Tariff classification 9031.8000: Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this Chapter; profile projectors — Other instruments, appliances and machines medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 9031 (Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines)

ASIN B08D7FGTKP · Updated · Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification — another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 9031.8000 (Other instruments, appliances and machines), which carries 45% import duty. At the $4.47 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $13.66 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $18.13 before freight.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$4.47
Import duty45% of value$2.01
Processing fee1% · min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$1.65
Total import charges$13.66
Total landed cost$18.13

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $4.47 (2026-07-23). Check Amazon for the live price.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on UUBAAR Ring Sizer Measuring Tool Kit in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 9031.8000 (Other instruments, appliances and machines) at a 45% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will UUBAAR Ring Sizer Measuring Tool Kit cost landed in Nassau?

At the $4.47 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $13.66 (duty $2.01, processing $10.00, VAT $1.65), for a landed total of roughly $18.13 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-07-23 · Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.