242 duty242
FNO

FOXWELL NT201 OBD2 Scanner Code Reader for Cars and Trucks - Reset Check Engine Light, Read and Clear Fault Codes, Live Data Diagnostic Tool for All Cars Since 1996

Tariff classification 9031.4900: Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this Chapter; profile projectors β€” Other optical instruments and appliances β€” Other medium confidence

See all Bahamas duty rates for heading 9031 (Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines)

ASIN B01N6RKE29 Β· Updated Β· Schedule version 2026-2027

Medium-confidence classification β€” another tariff line may fit this product. Check the heading before relying on the figure.

Classified under Bahamas tariff line 9031.4900 (Other optical instruments and appliances), which carries 45% import duty. At the $39.99 price observed at lookup that comes to total import charges of $34.80 on top of the item price, for a landed total of $74.79 before freight.

Amazon Import Fees Deposit Β· as of 2026-07-22
$22.55
Actual Bahamas charges Β· duty242
$34.80
Amazon's $22.55 deposit is $12.25 lower than the computed Bahamas charges of $34.80.

Full landed-cost breakdown

Item value$39.99
Import duty45% of value$18.00
Processing fee1% Β· min $10, max $1,500$10.00
VAT10% of landed cost$6.80
Total import charges$34.80
Total landed cost$74.79

Recalculate with your freight cost

View on Amazon price at time of lookup: $39.99 (2026-07-22). Check Amazon for the live price.

Similar items under heading 9031

Other cached products classified under tariff heading 9031 in the same price band, with their real Bahamas import charges.

Difference is Amazon's deposit minus the Bahamas calculation: + means the deposit is higher, βˆ’ means it's lower. Prices and deposits are as observed at lookup time, not live quotes.

Questions about importing this product

Do you pay import duty on FOXWELL NT201 OBD2 Scanner Code Reader for Cars and Trucks - Reset in The Bahamas?

Yes. It is classified under tariff line 9031.4900 (Other optical instruments and appliances) at a 45% duty rate, plus 10% VAT and a customs processing fee.

What will FOXWELL NT201 OBD2 Scanner Code Reader for Cars and Trucks - Reset cost landed in Nassau?

At the $39.99 price observed at lookup, total import charges are about $34.80 (duty $18.00, processing $10.00, VAT $6.80), for a landed total of roughly $74.79 before freight.

Why is Amazon's Import Fees Deposit different from the real Bahamas duty?

Amazon calculates the Import Fees Deposit from its own product classification, which may not match the Bahamas tariff heading, so the deposit can be higher or lower than the actual charge. duty242 classifies against the Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027) and computes the precise duty, levy, processing fee and VAT. The deposit is refundable: Amazon returns any unused portion on items it ships to The Bahamas itself.

Last updated 2026-07-22 Β· Bahamas Tariff Act (schedule version 2026-2027). Estimates for information only. Final classification and charges are determined by Bahamas Customs.